** The Georgian American University [GAU]
** The International School of Economics [ISET]
The innovation that was implemented in this project was the real case that was given by the sponsor – GPC to the teams on the final stage. The teams had to study the project and present their strategies in front of the commission.
SBO2 was running through the spring 2007 and lasted for approximately 4 months. The activities were:
1) Registration period;
2) Selection test;
3) Business seminars;
4) Final 20 selection test;
5) B-STRAT simulation for finalists;
6) Real case presentation;
Up to 900 students from more than 50 universities registered for the SBO2. Registrations were free. Around 80% wrote the IQ tests and around 251 of them were selected to attend business seminars. The final 20 selection test identified final 20 finalists, that plaid B-STRAT and engaged into the real case presentation phase.
Terms of participation
All the students of the Bachelor and Master programs of any University of the world could take part in the SBO2 through creating their team of up to 4 students and registering.
All registrants had to be the students at the moment of registration.
Winners and Prizes
Mr. Saba Javashvili, the student of the Tbilisi State Unviersity won the SBO2. His prize was – 2 week training program in Great Britain
20 best students got the certificates.
The award ceremony was arranged on May 17, 2007.